ICLR 2017

This is an old revision of the document!


Workshop Poster Sessions

Below are the Workshop Track papers presented at each of the poster sessions (on Monday, Tuesday or Wednesday, in the morning or evening). To find a paper, look for the poster with the corresponding number in the area dedicated to the Workshop Track.

Monday Morning (April 24th, 10:30am to 12:30pm)

W1: Extrapolation and learning equations
W2: Effectiveness of Transfer Learning in EHR data
W3: Intelligent synapses for multi-task and transfer learning
W4: Unsupervised and Efficient Neural Graph Model with Distributed Representations
W5: Accelerating SGD for Distributed Deep-Learning Using an Approximted Hessian Matrix
W6: Accelerating Eulerian Fluid Simulation With Convolutional Networks
W7: Forced to Learn: Discovering Disentangled Representations Without Exhaustive Labels
W8: Deep Nets Don't Learn via Memorization
W9: Learning Algorithms for Active Learning
W10: Reinterpreting Importance-Weighted Autoencoders
W11: Robustness to Adversarial Examples through an Ensemble of Specialists
W12: Neural Expectation Maximization
W13: On Hyperparameter Optimization in Learning Systems
W14: Recurrent Normalization Propagation
W15: Joint Training of Ratings and Reviews with Recurrent Recommender Networks
W16: Towards an Automatic Turing Test: Learning to Evaluate Dialogue Responses
W17: Joint Embeddings of Scene Graphs and Images
W18: Unseen Style Transfer Based on a Conditional Fast Style Transfer Network

Monday Afternoon (April 24th, 4:30pm to 6:30pm)

W1: Audio Super-Resolution using Neural Networks
W2: Semantic embeddings for program behaviour patterns
W3: De novo drug design with deep generative models : an empirical study
W4: Memory Matching Networks for Genomic Sequence Classification
W5: Char2Wav: End-to-End Speech Synthesis
W6: Fast Chirplet Transform Injects Priors in Deep Learning of Animal Calls and Speech
W7: Weight-averaged consistency targets improve semi-supervised deep learning results
W8: Particle Value Functions
W9: Out-of-class novelty generation: an experimental foundation
W10: Performance guarantees for transferring representations
W11: Generative Adversarial Learning of Markov Chains
W12: Short and Deep: Sketching and Neural Networks
W13: Understanding intermediate layers using linear classifier probes
W14: Symmetry-Breaking Convergence Analysis of Certain Two-layered Neural Networks with ReLU nonlinearity
W15: Neural Combinatorial Optimization with Reinforcement Learning
W16: Tactics of Adversarial Attacks on Deep Reinforcement Learning Agents
W17: Adversarial Discriminative Domain Adaptation (workshop extended abstract)
W18: Efficient Sparse-Winograd Convolutional Neural Networks

Tuesday Morning (April 25th, 10:30am to 12:30pm)

W1: Programming With a Differentiable Forth Interpreter
W2: Unsupervised Feature Learning for Audio Analysis
W3: Neural Functional Programming
W4: A Smooth Optimisation Perspective on Training Feedforward Neural Networks
W5: Synthetic Gradient Methods with Virtual Forward-Backward Networks
W6: Explaining the Learning Dynamics of Direct Feedback Alignment
W7: Training a Subsampling Mechanism in Expectation
W8: Deep Kernel Machines via the Kernel Reparametrization Trick
W9: Encoding and Decoding Representations with Sum- and Max-Product Networks
W10: Embracing Data Abundance
W11: Variational Intrinsic Control
W12: Fast Adaptation in Generative Models with Generative Matching Networks
W13: Efficient variational Bayesian neural network ensembles for outlier detection
W14: Emergence of Language with Multi-agent Games: Learning to Communicate with Sequences of Symbols
W15: Adaptive Feature Abstraction for Translating Video to Language
W16: Delving into adversarial attacks on deep policies
W17: Tuning Recurrent Neural Networks with Reinforcement Learning
W18: DeepMask: Masking DNN Models for robustness against adversarial samples
W19: Restricted Boltzmann Machines provide an accurate metric for retinal responses to visual stimuli

Tuesday Afternoon (April 25th, 4:30pm to 6:30pm)

W1: Lifelong Perceptual Programming By Example
W2: Neu0
W3: Dance Dance Convolution
W4: Bit-Pragmatic Deep Neural Network Computing
W5: On Improving the Numerical Stability of Winograd Convolutions
W6: Fast Generation for Convolutional Autoregressive Models
W7: THE PREIMAGE OF RECTIFIER NETWORK ACTIVITIES
W8: Training Triplet Networks with GAN
W9: On Robust Concepts and Small Neural Nets
W10: Pl@ntNet app in the era of deep learning
W11: Exponential Machines
W12: Online Multi-Task Learning Using Biased Sampling
W13: Online Structure Learning for Sum-Product Networks with Gaussian Leaves
W14: A Theoretical Framework for Robustness of (Deep) Classifiers against Adversarial Samples
W15: Compositional Kernel Machines
W16: Loss is its own Reward: Self-Supervision for Reinforcement Learning
W17: Changing Model Behavior at Test-time Using Reinforcement Learning
W18: Precise Recovery of Latent Vectors from Generative Adversarial Networks
W19: Arbitrary Style Transfer in Real-time with Adaptive Instance Normalization

Wednesday Morning (April 26th, 10:30am to 12:30pm)

W1: NEUROGENESIS-INSPIRED DICTIONARY LEARNING: ONLINE MODEL ADAPTION IN A CHANGING WORLD
W2: The High-Dimensional Geometry of Binary Neural Networks
W3: Discovering objects and their relations from entangled scene representations
W4: A Differentiable Physics Engine for Deep Learning in Robotics
W5: Automated Generation of Multilingual Clusters for the Evaluation of Distributed Representations
W6: Development of JavaScript-based deep learning platform and application to distributed training
W7: Factorization tricks for LSTM networks
W8: Shake-Shake regularization of 3-branch residual networks
W9: Trace Norm Regularised Deep Multi-Task Learning
W10: Deep Learning with Sets and Point Clouds
W11: Dataset Augmentation in Feature Space
W12: Multiplicative LSTM for sequence modelling
W13: Learning to Discover Sparse Graphical Models
W14: Revisiting Batch Normalization For Practical Domain Adaptation
W15: Early Methods for Detecting Adversarial Images and a Colorful Saliency Map
W16: Natural Language Generation in Dialogue using Lexicalized and Delexicalized Data
W17: Coupling Distributed and Symbolic Execution for Natural Language Queries
W18: Adversarial Examples for Semantic Image Segmentation
W19: RenderGAN: Generating Realistic Labeled Data

Wednesday Afternoon (April 26th, 4:30pm to 6:30pm)

W1: Song From PI: A Musically Plausible Network for Pop Music Generation
W2: Charged Point Normalization: An Efficient Solution to the Saddle Point Problem
W3: Towards “AlphaChem”: Chemical Synthesis Planning with Tree Search and Deep Neural Network Policies
W4: CommAI: Evaluating the first steps towards a useful general AI
W5: Joint Multimodal Learning with Deep Generative Models
W6: Transferring Knowledge to Smaller Network with Class-Distance Loss
W7: Regularizing Neural Networks by Penalizing Confident Output Distributions
W8: Adversarial Attacks on Neural Network Policies
W9: Generalizable Features From Unsupervised Learning
W10: Compact Embedding of Binary-coded Inputs and Outputs using Bloom Filters
W11: Semi-supervised deep learning by metric embedding
W12: REBAR: Low-variance, unbiased gradient estimates for discrete latent variable models
W13: Variational Reference Priors
W14: Gated Multimodal Units for Information Fusion
W15: Playing SNES in the Retro Learning Environment
W16: Unsupervised Perceptual Rewards for Imitation Learning
W17: Perception Updating Networks: On architectural constraints for interpretable video generative models
W18: Adversarial examples in the physical world