180  
Toggle Poster Visibility
Invited Talk
Tue May 7th 09:00 -- 09:45 AM @ Great Hall AD
Emily Shuckburgh
Emily Shuckburgh
Workshop
Tue May 7th 09:00 AM -- 06:30 PM @ Room R01
LatinX in AI and Black in AI Joint Workshop
Oral
Tue May 7th 09:45 -- 10:00 AM @ Great Hall AD
Learning Protein Structure with a Differentiable Simulator
John Ingraham · Adam J Riesselman · Chris Sander · Debora Marks
Oral
Tue May 7th 10:00 -- 10:15 AM @ Great Hall AD
Enabling Factorized Piano Music Modeling and Generation with the MAESTRO Dataset
Curtis Hawthorne · Andriy Stasyuk · Adam Roberts · Ian Simon · Anna Huang · Sander Dieleman · Erich K Elsen · Jesse Engel · Douglas Eck
Oral
Tue May 7th 10:15 -- 10:30 AM @ Great Hall AD
A Unified Theory of Early Visual Representations from Retina to Cortex through Anatomically Constrained Deep CNNs
Jack Lindsey · Samuel Ocko · Surya Ganguli · Stephane Deny
Break
Tue May 7th 10:30 -- 11:00 AM @ Hall B-1
Coffee Break
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #1
Random mesh projectors for inverse problems
Konik Kothari · Sidharth Gupta · Maarten V de Hoop · Ivan Dokmanic
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #2
Improving MMD-GAN Training with Repulsive Loss Function
Wei Wang · Yuan Sun · Saman Halgamuge
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #3
STCN: Stochastic Temporal Convolutional Networks
Emre Aksan · Otmar Hilliges
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #4
GENERATING HIGH FIDELITY IMAGES WITH SUBSCALE PIXEL NETWORKS AND MULTIDIMENSIONAL UPSCALING
Jacob Menick · Nal Kalchbrenner
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #5
Diversity and Depth in Per-Example Routing Models
Prajit Ramachandran · Quoc V Le
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #6
GANSynth: Adversarial Neural Audio Synthesis
Jesse Engel · Kumar Agrawal · Shuo Chen · Ishaan Gulrajani · Chris Donahue · Adam Roberts
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #7
Value Propagation Networks
Nantas Nardelli · Gabriel Synnaeve · Zeming Lin · Pushmeet Kohli · Philip Torr · Nicolas Usunier
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #8
Visual Reasoning by Progressive Module Networks
Seung Wook Kim · Makarand Tapaswi · Sanja Fidler
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #9
Overcoming the Disentanglement vs Reconstruction Trade-off via Jacobian Supervision
José Lezama
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #10
Minimal Images in Deep Neural Networks: Fragile Object Recognition in Natural Images
Sanjana Srivastava · Guy Ben-Yosef · Xavier Boix
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #11
Time-Agnostic Prediction: Predicting Predictable Video Frames
Dinesh Jayaraman · Frederik Ebert · Alexei Efros · Sergey Levine
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #12
Harmonizing Maximum Likelihood with GANs for Multimodal Conditional Generation
Soochan Lee · Junsoo Ha · Gunhee Kim
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #13
A Unified Theory of Early Visual Representations from Retina to Cortex through Anatomically Constrained Deep CNNs
Jack Lindsey · Samuel Ocko · Surya Ganguli · Stephane Deny
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #14
Human-level Protein Localization with Convolutional Neural Networks
Elisabeth Rumetshofer · Markus Hofmarcher · Clemens Röhrl · Sepp Hochreiter · Günter Klambauer
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #15
Model-Predictive Policy Learning with Uncertainty Regularization for Driving in Dense Traffic
Mikael Henaff · Alfredo Canziani · Yann LeCun
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #16
Bayesian Deep Convolutional Networks with Many Channels are Gaussian Processes
Roman Novak · Lechao Xiao · Yasaman Bahri · Jaehoon Lee · Greg Yang · Jiri Hron · Daniel Abolafia · Jeffrey Pennington · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #17
Differentiable Learning-to-Normalize via Switchable Normalization
Ping Luo · jiamin ren · zhanglin peng · Ruimao Zhang · Jingyu Li
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #18
Learning a SAT Solver from Single-Bit Supervision
Daniel Selsam · Matthew Lamm · Benedikt B\"{u}nz · Percy Liang · Leonardo Moura · David L Dill
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #19
Big-Little Net: An Efficient Multi-Scale Feature Representation for Visual and Speech Recognition
Chun-Fu (Richard) Chen · Quanfu Fan · Neil Mallinar · Tom Sercu · Rogerio Feris
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #20
Unsupervised Discovery of Parts, Structure, and Dynamics
Zhenjia Xu · Zhijian Liu · Chen Sun · Kevin Murphy · William Freeman · Joshua B Tenenbaum · Jiajun Wu
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #21
ROBUST ESTIMATION VIA GENERATIVE ADVERSARIAL NETWORKS
Chao Gao · Jiyi Liu · Yuan Yao · Weizhi ZHU
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #22
Unsupervised Adversarial Image Reconstruction
Arthur Pajot · Emmanuel de Bézenac · patrick Gallinari
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #23
Explaining Image Classifiers by Counterfactual Generation
Chun-Hao Chang · Elliot Creager · Anna Goldenberg · David Duvenaud
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #24
Equi-normalization of Neural Networks
Pierre Stock · Benjamin Graham · Rémi Gribonval · Hervé Jégou
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #25
Biologically-Plausible Learning Algorithms Can Scale to Large Datasets
Wu Xiao · HONGLIN CHEN · Qianli Liao · Tomaso Poggio
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #26
ADef: an Iterative Algorithm to Construct Adversarial Deformations
Rima Alaifari · Giovanni S Alberti · Tandri Gauksson
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #27
Adversarial Domain Adaptation for Stable Brain-Machine Interfaces
Ali Farshchian · Juan Álvaro Gallego · Joseph Paul Cohen · Yoshua Bengio · Lee E Miller · Sara A Solla
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #28
Meta-Learning with Latent Embedding Optimization
Andrei Rusu · Dushyant Rao · Jakub Sygnowski · Oriol Vinyals · Razvan Pascanu · Simon Osindero · Raia Hadsell
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #29
Diversity-Sensitive Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks
Dingdong Yang · Seunghoon Hong · Yunseok Jang · Tianchen Zhao · Honglak Lee
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #30
LanczosNet: Multi-Scale Deep Graph Convolutional Networks
Renjie Liao · Zhizhen Zhao · Raquel Urtasun · Richard Zemel
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #31
Convolutional Neural Networks on Non-uniform Geometrical Signals Using Euclidean Spectral Transformation
Chiyu Jiang · Dequan Wang · Jingwei Huang · Philip Marcus · Matthias Niessner
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #32
Generating Multiple Objects at Spatially Distinct Locations
Tobias Hinz · Stefan Heinrich · Stefan Wermter
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #33
Disjoint Mapping Network for Cross-modal Matching of Voices and Faces
Yandong Wen · Mahmoud Al Ismail · Weiyang Liu · Bhiksha Raj · Rita Singh
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #34
A rotation-equivariant convolutional neural network model of primary visual cortex
Alexander Ecker · Fabian H Sinz · Emmanouil Froudarakis · Paul Fahey · Santiago A Cadena · Edgar Walker · Erick M Cobos · Jacob Reimer · Andreas Tolias · Matthias Bethge
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #35
Non-vacuous Generalization Bounds at the ImageNet Scale: a PAC-Bayesian Compression Approach
Wenda Zhou · Victor Veitch · Morgane Austern · Ryan P Adams · Peter Orbanz
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #36
Large Scale GAN Training for High Fidelity Natural Image Synthesis
Andrew Brock · Jeff Donahue · Karen Simonyan
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #37
Deep Convolutional Networks as shallow Gaussian Processes
Adrià Garriga-Alonso · Carl Edward Rasmussen · Laurence Aitchison
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #38
LeMoNADe: Learned Motif and Neuronal Assembly Detection in calcium imaging videos
Elke Kirschbaum · Manuel Haussmann · Steffen Wolf · Hannah Sonntag · Justus Schneider · Shehabeldin Elzoheiry · Oliver Kann · Daniel Durstewitz · Fred A Hamprecht
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #39
Learning Protein Structure with a Differentiable Simulator
John Ingraham · Adam J Riesselman · Chris Sander · Debora Marks
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #40
Latent Convolutional Models
ShahRukh Athar · Evgeny Burnaev · Victor Lempitsky
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #41
Visual Explanation by Interpretation: Improving Visual Feedback Capabilities of Deep Neural Networks
José Antonio Oramas Mogrovejo · Kaili Wang · Tinne Tuytelaars
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #42
Diffusion Scattering Transforms on Graphs
Fernando Gama · Alejandro Ribeiro · Joan Bruna
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #43
Spherical CNNs on Unstructured Grids
Chiyu Jiang · Jingwei Huang · Karthik Kashinath · Mr Prabhat · Philip Marcus · Matthias Niessner
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #44
Learning To Simulate
Nataniel Ruiz · Samuel Schulter · Manmohan Chandraker
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #45
The Singular Values of Convolutional Layers
Hanie Sedghi · Vineet Gupta · Phil Long
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #46
On the Minimal Supervision for Training Any Binary Classifier from Only Unlabeled Data
Nan Lu · Gang Niu · Aditya Krishna Menon · Masashi Sugiyama
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #47
Generating Multi-Agent Trajectories using Programmatic Weak Supervision
Eric Zhan · Stephan Zheng · Yisong Yue · Long Sha · Patrick Lucey
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #48
Learning Localized Generative Models for 3D Point Clouds via Graph Convolution
Diego Valsesia · Giulia Fracastoro · Enrico Magli
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #49
Approximating CNNs with Bag-of-local-Features models works surprisingly well on ImageNet
Wieland Brendel · Matthias Bethge
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #50
Mode Normalization
Lucas Deecke · Iain Murray · Hakan Bilen
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #51
Enabling Factorized Piano Music Modeling and Generation with the MAESTRO Dataset
Curtis Hawthorne · Andriy Stasyuk · Adam Roberts · Ian Simon · Anna Huang · Sander Dieleman · Erich K Elsen · Jesse Engel · Douglas Eck
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #52
Neural network gradient-based learning of black-box function interfaces
Alon Jacovi · guy hadash · Einat Kermany · Boaz Carmeli · Ofer Lavi · George M. Kour · Jonathan Berant
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #53
BA-Net: Dense Bundle Adjustment Networks
Chengzhou Tang · Ping Tan
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #54
K for the Price of 1: Parameter-efficient Multi-task and Transfer Learning
Pramod Kaushik Mudrakarta · Mark Sandler · Andrey Zhmoginov · Andrew Howard
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #55
Residual Non-local Attention Networks for Image Restoration
Yulun Zhang · Kunpeng Li · Kai Li · Bineng Zhong · Yun Fu
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #56
Eidetic 3D LSTM: A Model for Video Prediction and Beyond
Yunbo Wang · Lu Jiang · Ming-Hsuan Yang · Li-Jia Li · Mingsheng Long · Li Fei-Fei
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #57
Self-Monitoring Navigation Agent via Auxiliary Progress Estimation
Chih-Yao Ma · jiasen lu · Zuxuan Wu · Ghassan AlRegib · Zsolt Kira · richard socher · Caiming Xiong
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #58
ProbGAN: Towards Probabilistic GAN with Theoretical Guarantees
Hao He · Hao Wang · Guang-He Lee · Yonglong Tian
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #59
DELTA: DEEP LEARNING TRANSFER USING FEATURE MAP WITH ATTENTION FOR CONVOLUTIONAL NETWORKS
Xingjian Li · Haoyi Xiong · Hanchao Wang · Yuxuan Rao · Liping Liu · Luke Huan
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #60
A Data-Driven and Distributed Approach to Sparse Signal Representation and Recovery
Ali Mousavi · Gautam Dasarathy · Richard Baraniuk
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #61
Context-adaptive Entropy Model for End-to-end Optimized Image Compression
Jooyoung Lee · Seunghyun Cho · Seung-Kwon Beack
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #62
StrokeNet: A Neural Painting Environment
Ningyuan Zheng · Yf Jiang · Dingjiang Huang
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #63
Dynamic Channel Pruning: Feature Boosting and Suppression
Xitong Gao · Yiren Zhao · Łukasz Dudziak · Robert Mullins · Cheng-zhong Xu
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #64
Learning to Infer and Execute 3D Shape Programs
Yonglong Tian · Andrew Luo · Xingyuan Sun · Kevin Ellis · William Freeman · Joshua B Tenenbaum · Jiajun Wu
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #65
Emerging Disentanglement in Auto-Encoder Based Unsupervised Image Content Transfer
Ori Press · Tomer Galanti · Sagie Benaim · Lior Wolf
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #66
Deep Decoder: Concise Image Representations from Untrained Non-convolutional Networks
Reinhard Heckel · Paul Hand
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #67
AD-VAT: An Asymmetric Dueling mechanism for learning Visual Active Tracking
Fangwei Zhong · peng sun · Wenhan Luo · Tingyun Yan · Yizhou Wang
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #68
Visual Semantic Navigation using Scene Priors
Wei Yang · Xiaolong Wang · Ali Farhadi · Abhinav Gupta · Roozbeh Mottaghi
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #69
Deep Learning 3D Shapes Using Alt-az Anisotropic 2-Sphere Convolution
Min Liu · Fupin Yao · Chiho Choi · Ayan Sinha · Karthik Ramani
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #70
DPSNet: End-to-end Deep Plane Sweep Stereo
Sunghoon Im · Hae-Gon Jeon · Stephen Lin · In Kweon
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #71
Learning what you can do before doing anything
Oleh Rybkin · Karl Pertsch · Kosta Derpanis · Kostas Daniilidis · Andrew Jaegle
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #72
Learning to Describe Scenes with Programs
Yunchao Liu · Zheng Wu · Daniel Ritchie · William Freeman · Joshua B Tenenbaum · Jiajun Wu
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #73
GAN Dissection: Visualizing and Understanding Generative Adversarial Networks
David Bau · Jun-Yan Zhu · Hendrik Strobelt · Bolei Zhou · Joshua Tenenbaum · William Freeman · Antonio Torralba
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #74
Bounce and Learn: Modeling Scene Dynamics with Real-World Bounces
Senthil Purushwalkam · Abhinav Gupta · Danny Kaufman · Bryan Russell
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #75
RotDCF: Decomposition of Convolutional Filters for Rotation-Equivariant Deep Networks
Xiuyuan Cheng · Qiang Qiu · Robert Calderbank · Guillermo Sapiro
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #76
code2seq: Generating Sequences from Structured Representations of Code
Uri Alon · Shaked Brody · Omer Levy · Eran Yahav
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #77
Augmented Cyclic Adversarial Learning for Low Resource Domain Adaptation
Ehsan Hosseini-Asl · Yingbo Zhou · Caiming Xiong · richard socher
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #78
Learning Mixed-Curvature Representations in Product Spaces
Albert Gu · Frederic Sala · Beliz Gunel · Christopher Re
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #79
InstaGAN: Instance-aware Image-to-Image Translation
Sangwoo Mo · Minsu Cho · Jinwoo Shin
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #80
Multi-class classification without multi-class labels
Yen-Chang Hsu · Zhaoyang Lv · Joel Schlosser · Phillip Odom · Zsolt Kira
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #81
Bayesian Prediction of Future Street Scenes using Synthetic Likelihoods
Apratim Bhattacharyya · Mario Fritz · Bernt Schiele
Poster
Tue May 7th 11:00 AM -- 01:00 PM @ Great Hall BC #82
Feature Intertwiner for Object Detection
Hongyang Li · Bo Dai · Shaoshuai Shi · Wanli Ouyang · Xiaogang Wang
Break
Tue May 7th 01:00 -- 02:30 PM @ on your own
Lunch - on your own
Invited Talk
Tue May 7th 02:30 -- 03:15 PM @ Great Hall AD
Adversarial Machine Learning
Ian Goodfellow
Oral
Tue May 7th 03:15 -- 03:30 PM @ Great Hall AD
Slalom: Fast, Verifiable and Private Execution of Neural Networks in Trusted Hardware
Florian Tramer · Dan Boneh
Oral
Tue May 7th 03:30 -- 03:45 PM @ Great Hall AD
Learning to Remember More with Less Memorization
Hung T Le · Truyen Tran · Svetha Venkatesh
Oral
Tue May 7th 03:45 -- 04:00 PM @ Great Hall AD
Learning Robust Representations by Projecting Superficial Statistics Out
Haohan Wang · Zexue He · Zachary Lipton · Eric P Xing
Oral
Tue May 7th 04:00 -- 04:15 PM @ Great Hall AD
ImageNet-trained CNNs are biased towards texture; increasing shape bias improves accuracy and robustness
Robert Geirhos · Patricia Rubisch · Claudio Michaelis · Matthias Bethge · Felix Wichmann · Wieland Brendel
Break
Tue May 7th 04:15 -- 04:30 PM @ Hall B-1
Coffee Break
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #1
SNAS: stochastic neural architecture search
Sirui Xie · Hehui Zheng · Chunxiao Liu · Liang Lin
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #2
Predict then Propagate: Graph Neural Networks meet Personalized PageRank
Johannes Klicpera · Aleksandar Bojchevski · Stephan Günnemann
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #3
Improving Generalization and Stability of Generative Adversarial Networks
Hoang Thanh-Tung · Truyen Tran · Svetha Venkatesh
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #4
Beyond Pixel Norm-Balls: Parametric Adversaries using an Analytically Differentiable Renderer
Hsueh-Ti Derek Liu · Michael Tao · Chun-Liang Li · Derek Nowrouzezahrai · Alec Jacobson
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #5
L2-Nonexpansive Neural Networks
Haifeng Qian · Mark N Wegman
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #6
A Variational Inequality Perspective on Generative Adversarial Networks
Gauthier Gidel · Hugo Berard · Gaëtan Vignoud · Pascal Vincent · Simon Lacoste-Julien
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #7
PATE-GAN: Generating Synthetic Data with Differential Privacy Guarantees
James Jordon · Jinsung Yoon · Mihaela Schaar
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #8
Revealing interpretable object representations from human behavior
Charles Zheng · Francisco Pereira · Chris I Baker · Martin N Hebart
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #9
Robust Conditional Generative Adversarial Networks
Grigorios Chrysos · Jean Kossaifi · Stefanos Zafeiriou
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #10
Learning Robust Representations by Projecting Superficial Statistics Out
Haohan Wang · Zexue He · Zachary Lipton · Eric P Xing
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #11
Towards GAN Benchmarks Which Require Generalization
Ishaan Gulrajani · Colin Raffel · Luke Metz
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #12
Learning To Solve Circuit-SAT: An Unsupervised Differentiable Approach
Saeed Amizadeh · Sergiy Matusevych · Markus Weimer
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #13
Learnable Embedding Space for Efficient Neural Architecture Compression
Shengcao Cao · Xiaofang Wang · Kris M Kitani
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #14
Post Selection Inference with Incomplete Maximum Mean Discrepancy Estimator
Makoto Yamada · Yi Wu · Yao Hung Tsai · Hirofumi Ohta · Ruslan Salakhutdinov · Ichiro Takeuchi · Kenji Fukumizu
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #15
PeerNets: Exploiting Peer Wisdom Against Adversarial Attacks
Jan Svoboda · Jonathan Masci · Federico Monti · Michael Bronstein · Leonidas Guibas
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #16
CAMOU: Learning Physical Vehicle Camouflages to Adversarially Attack Detectors in the Wild
Yang Zhang · Hassan Foroosh · Phiip David · Boqing Gong
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #17
Deep Anomaly Detection with Outlier Exposure
Dan Hendrycks · Mantas Mazeika · Thomas Dietterich
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #18
signSGD via Zeroth-Order Oracle
Sijia Liu · Pin-Yu Chen · Xiangyi Chen · Mingyi Hong
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #19
SOM-VAE: Interpretable Discrete Representation Learning on Time Series
Vincent Fortuin · Matthias Hüser · Francesco Locatello · Heiko Strathmann · Gunnar Rätsch
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #20
Generative Code Modeling with Graphs
Marc Brockschmidt · Miltiadis Allamanis · Alexander Gaunt · Oleksandr Polozov
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #21
Evaluating Robustness of Neural Networks with Mixed Integer Programming
Vincent Tjeng · Kai Xiao · Russ Tedrake
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #22
How Powerful are Graph Neural Networks?
Keyulu Xu · Weihua Hu · Jure Leskovec · Stefanie Jegelka
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #23
Graph Wavelet Neural Network
Bingbing Xu · Huawei Shen · Qi Cao · Yunqi Qiu · Xueqi Cheng
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #24
Whitening and Coloring Batch Transform for GANs
Aliaksandr Siarohin · Enver Sangineto · Nicu Sebe
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #25
Benchmarking Neural Network Robustness to Common Corruptions and Perturbations
Dan Hendrycks · Thomas Dietterich
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #26
Boosting Robustness Certification of Neural Networks
Gagandeep Singh · Timon Gehr · Markus Püschel · Martin Vechev
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #27
Conditional Network Embeddings
Bo Kang · Jefrey Lijffijt · Tijl De Bie
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #28
Multi-Domain Adversarial Learning
Alice Schoenauer Sebag · Louise E Heinrich · Marc Schoenauer · Michele Sebag · Lani Wu · Steven Altschuler
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #29
Learning to Remember More with Less Memorization
Hung T Le · Truyen Tran · Svetha Venkatesh
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #30
RelGAN: Relational Generative Adversarial Networks for Text Generation
Weili Nie · Nina Narodytska · Ankit B Patel
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #31
A Statistical Approach to Assessing Neural Network Robustness
Stefan Webb · Tom Rainforth · Yee Whye Teh · M. Pawan Kumar
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #32
Robustness May Be at Odds with Accuracy
Dimitris Tsipras · Shibani Santurkar · Logan Engstrom · Alexander Turner · Aleksander Madry
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #33
Verification of Non-Linear Specifications for Neural Networks
Chongli Qin · Krishnamurthy Dvijotham · Brendan ODonoghue · Rudy R Bunel · Robert W Stanforth · Sven Gowal · Jonathan Uesato · Grzegorz Swirszcz · Pushmeet Kohli
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #34
Capsule Graph Neural Network
xinyi zhang · Lihui Chen
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #35
ProxylessNAS: Direct Neural Architecture Search on Target Task and Hardware
Han Cai · Ligeng Zhu · Song Han
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #36
The Unusual Effectiveness of Averaging in GAN Training
Yasin YAZICI · Chuan-Sheng Foo · Stefan Winkler · Kim-Hui Yap · Georgios Piliouras · Vijay Chandrasekhar
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #37
Understanding and Improving Interpolation in Autoencoders via an Adversarial Regularizer
David Berthelot · Colin Raffel · Aurko Roy · Ian Goodfellow
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #38
Efficient Multi-Objective Neural Architecture Search via Lamarckian Evolution
Thomas Elsken · Jan Metzen · Frank Hutter
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #39
On Self Modulation for Generative Adversarial Networks
Ting Chen · Mario Lucic · Neil Houlsby · Sylvain Gelly
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #40
Building Dynamic Knowledge Graphs from Text using Machine Reading Comprehension
Rajarshi Das · Tsendsuren Munkhdalai · Eric Yuan · Adam Trischler · Andrew McCallum
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #41
Large Scale Graph Learning From Smooth Signals
Vassilis Kalofolias · Nathanaël Perraudin
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #42
Approximability of Discriminators Implies Diversity in GANs
Yu Bai · Tengyu Ma · Andrej Risteski
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #43
On the Sensitivity of Adversarial Robustness to Input Data Distributions
Gavin Ding · Yik Chau Lui · Xiaomeng Jin · Luyu Wang · Ruitong Huang
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #44
Slalom: Fast, Verifiable and Private Execution of Neural Networks in Trusted Hardware
Florian Tramer · Dan Boneh
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #45
GO Gradient for Expectation-Based Objectives
Yulai Cong · Miaoyun Zhao · Ke Bai · Lawrence Carin
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #46
Discriminator Rejection Sampling
Samaneh Azadi · Catherine Olsson · Trevor Darrell · Ian Goodfellow · Augustus Odena
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #47
Don't let your Discriminator be fooled
Brady Zhou · Philipp Krähenbühl
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #48
Supervised Community Detection with Line Graph Neural Networks
Zhengdao Chen · Xiang Li · Joan Bruna
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #49
MisGAN: Learning from Incomplete Data with Generative Adversarial Networks
Steven Cheng-Xian Li · Bo Jiang · Benjamin M Marlin
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #50
Training for Faster Adversarial Robustness Verification via Inducing ReLU Stability
Kai Xiao · Vincent Tjeng · Nur Muhammad Shafiullah · Aleksander Madry
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #51
Adv-BNN: Improved Adversarial Defense through Robust Bayesian Neural Network
Xuanqing Liu · Yao Li · Chongruo Wu · Cho-Jui Hsieh
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #52
Adversarial Imitation via Variational Inverse Reinforcement Learning
Ahmed Qureshi · Byron Boots · Michael C Yip
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #53
Adversarial Attacks on Graph Neural Networks via Meta Learning
Daniel Zügner · Stephan Günnemann
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #54
Prior Convictions: Black-box Adversarial Attacks with Bandits and Priors
Andrew Ilyas · Logan Engstrom · Aleksander Madry
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #55
Defensive Quantization: When Efficiency Meets Robustness
Ji Lin · Chuang Gan · Song Han
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #56
INVASE: Instance-wise Variable Selection using Neural Networks
Jinsung Yoon · James Jordon · Mihaela Schaar
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #57
Scalable Unbalanced Optimal Transport using Generative Adversarial Networks
Karren Yang · Caroline Uhler
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #58
The relativistic discriminator: a key element missing from standard GAN
Alexia Jolicoeur-Martineau
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #59
Are adversarial examples inevitable?
Ali Shafahi · Ronny Huang · Christoph Studer · Soheil Feizi · Tom Goldstein
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #60
Cost-Sensitive Robustness against Adversarial Examples
XIAO ZHANG · David Evans
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #61
RotatE: Knowledge Graph Embedding by Relational Rotation in Complex Space
Zhiqing Sun · Zhi-Hong Deng · Jian-Yun Nie · Jian Tang
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #62
Structured Adversarial Attack: Towards General Implementation and Better Interpretability
KAIDI XU · Sijia Liu · Pu Zhao · Pin-Yu Chen · Huan Zhang · Quanfu Fan · Deniz Erdogmus · Yanzhi Wang · Xue Lin
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #63
Adversarial Reprogramming of Neural Networks
Gamaleldin Elsayed · Ian Goodfellow · Jascha Sohl-Dickstein
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #64
Invariant and Equivariant Graph Networks
Haggai Maron · Heli Ben-Hamu · Nadav Shamir · Yaron Lipman
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #65
Excessive Invariance Causes Adversarial Vulnerability
Joern-Henrik Jacobsen · Jens Behrmann · Richard Zemel · Matthias Bethge
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #66
On Computation and Generalization of Generative Adversarial Networks under Spectrum Control
Haoming Jiang · Zhehui Chen · Minshuo Chen · Feng Liu · Dingding Wang · Tuo Zhao
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #67
Dynamic Sparse Graph for Efficient Deep Learning
Liu Liu · Lei Deng · Xing Hu · Maohua Zhu · Guoqi Li · Yufei Ding · Yuan Xie
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #68
SPIGAN: Privileged Adversarial Learning from Simulation
Kuan-Hui Lee · German Ros · Jie Li · Adrien Gaidon
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #69
Towards the first adversarially robust neural network model on MNIST
Lukas Schott · Jonas Rauber · Matthias Bethge · Wieland Brendel
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #70
A Direct Approach to Robust Deep Learning Using Adversarial Networks
huaxia wang · Chun-Nam Yu
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #71
Deep Graph Infomax
Petar Veličković · William Fedus · William L Hamilton · Pietro Liò · Yoshua Bengio · R Devon Hjelm
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #72
Rigorous Agent Evaluation: An Adversarial Approach to Uncover Catastrophic Failures
Jonathan Uesato · Ananya Kumar* · Csaba Szepesvari · Tom Erez · Avraham Ruderman · Keith Anderson · Krishnamurthy Dvijotham · Nicolas Heess · Pushmeet Kohli
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #73
Graph HyperNetworks for Neural Architecture Search
Chris Zhang · Mengye Ren · Raquel Urtasun
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #74
Stochastic Optimization of Sorting Networks via Continuous Relaxations
Aditya Grover · Eric Wang · Aaron Zweig · Stefano Ermon
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #75
LayoutGAN: Generating Graphic Layouts with Wireframe Discriminators
Jianan Li · Jimei Yang · Aaron Hertzmann · Jianming Zhang · Tingfa Xu
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #76
DyRep: Learning Representations over Dynamic Graphs
Rakshit Trivedi · Mehrdad Farajtabar · Prasenjeet Biswal · Hongyuan Zha
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #77
Deep reinforcement learning with relational inductive biases
Vinicius Zambaldi · David Raposo · Adam Santoro · Victor Bapst · Yujia Li · Igor Babuschkin · Karl Tuyls · David P Reichert · Timothy Lillicrap · Edward Lockhart · Murray Shanahan · Victoria Langston · Razvan Pascanu · Matthew Botvinick · Oriol Vinyals · Peter Battaglia
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #78
ImageNet-trained CNNs are biased towards texture; increasing shape bias improves accuracy and robustness
Robert Geirhos · Patricia Rubisch · Claudio Michaelis · Matthias Bethge · Felix Wichmann · Wieland Brendel
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #79
L-Shapley and C-Shapley: Efficient Model Interpretation for Structured Data
Jianbo Chen · Le Song · Martin Wainwright · Michael Jordan
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #80
Improving the Generalization of Adversarial Training with Domain Adaptation
Chuanbiao Song · Kun He · Liwei Wang · John E Hopcroft
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #81
Sample Efficient Imitation Learning for Continuous Control
Fumihiro Sasaki
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #82
Generalizable Adversarial Training via Spectral Normalization
Farzan Farnia · Jesse Zhang · David Tse
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #83
Learning Latent Superstructures in Variational Autoencoders for Deep Multidimensional Clustering
Xiaopeng Li · Zhourong Chen · Leonard Poon · Nevin Zhang
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #84
DISTRIBUTIONAL CONCAVITY REGULARIZATION FOR GANS
Shoichiro Yamaguchi · Masanori Koyama
Poster
Tue May 7th 04:30 -- 06:30 PM @ Great Hall BC #85
The Limitations of Adversarial Training and the Blind-Spot Attack
Huan Zhang · Hongge Chen · Zhao Song · Duane S Boning · Inderjit Dhillon · Cho-Jui Hsieh